Beethoven Concerts across the UK in 2020

Celebrate the great composer's 250th anniversary with concerts across the UK

A
a
-
Beethoven Concerts across the UK in 2020
Rating: 
0

January

 

Saturday 25 January 2020:
Jonathan Biss, pianist, will discuss his Coursera lectures on Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas
Wigmore Hall, London
4.30pm

Saturday 25 January 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Symphony No. 3 in E flat major,
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/ Marios Papadopoulos (piano)
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
7.30pm

Sunday 26 January 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Trio in G
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Wigmore Hall, London
11:30am

Sunday 26 January 2020:
Rossini: Overture, William Tell
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Schubert: ‘Die Forelle’ (The Trout) arr. Jackson, 'Du bist die Ruh’ arr. Webern, ‘Geheimes’ arr. Brahms, ‘Am Tage aller Seelen’ arr. Reger, ‘Erlkönig’ arr. Liszt
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Stephanie Childress (violin), Benjamin Appl (baritone)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vasily Petrenko
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
2.30pm

Sunday 26 January 2020:
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Beethoven: Sonata no. 8 in C minor
Chopin: 2 Polonaises, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor
Louis Demetrius Alvanis (piano)
Westminster Cathedral Hall, London
4.30pm

 

 

Sunday 26 January 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Piano Sonata No. 20 in G, Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Piano Sonata No. 28 in A
Jonathan Biss (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm (Post concert talk at 8.30pm)

Sunday 26 January 2020:
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Tortise (tenor), Roderick Williams (bass)
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ Jeffrey Skidmore
Ex Cathedra
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
4.00pm

Monday 27 January – Thursday 6th February 2020:
Free touring exhibition exploring the life and work of Beethoven.
Barbican Hall, London (Level G)

Tuesday 28 January 2020:
Ravel: Suite, Ma mère l'Oye, La valse
Debussy: La Mer
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Eric Lu (piano)
Orchestre National De Lille/ Alexandre Bloch
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
7.30pm

Tuesday 28 January 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/ Sir Roger Norrington
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
7.00pm

Tuesday 28 January 2020:
Beethoven, Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Symphony no. 5 in C minor
Warren Mailley-Smith (piano), Piccadilly Sinfonia
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 29 January 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major
Unsuk Chin, SPIRA – A Concerto for Orchestra 
Britten: Young Apollo
Martin James Bartlett (piano), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham
2.15pm

 

 

Wednesday 29 January 2020:
A free pre-concert meeting for schools.
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Participate team will discuss:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 3
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
The Spire, Poole
6.15pm

Wednesday 29 January 2020:
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op.12 No.1 & no.2: Vals, Dance of the Elves, Halling, Elegi, Butterfly, Little Bird, Til våren, Elegi, March of the trolls, Notturno, Scherzo, Brooklet, Wedding day at Troldhaugen
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor
Schubert: Four Impromptus
Ravel: La Valse
Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 29th January 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.1, Symphony No.3
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Stefan Jackiw (violin), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Kirill Karabits
Lighthouse, Poole's Centre for the Arts, Poole
7.30pm

Wednesday 29 January 2020:
Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye: Suite, La Valse
Debussy: La Mer
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Eric Lu (piano)
Orchestre National de Lille/ Alexandre Bloch
Cadogan Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Enescu: Ménétrier for Violin Solo
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 8
Skalkottas: Petite Suite No 2
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Jonian Ilias Kadesha (violin), Filipo Gorini (piano)
St George’s, Bristol
1.00pm

 

 

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3, Elegischer Gesang, The Ruins of Athens: Overture, Christ on the Mount of Olives, Angel’s Chorus, Symphony No.9
Giselle Allen (soprano), Sarah Castle (mezzo soprano), David Butt Philip (tenor), Neal Davies (bass-baritone), Hallé Choir, Hallé Youth Choir, RNCM Chorus, Hallé Orchestra / Sir Mark Elder
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 6 in G
Beethoven: String Quartet in F
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D
Borodin Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major
Unsuk Chin: SPIRA – A Concerto for Orchestra 
Martin James Bartlett (piano), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestr/ Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham
7.30pm

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye , La Valse, for orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major
Debussy: Images, for orchestra: Ibéria, La Mer
Eric Lu (piano), Orchestre National de Lille/ Alexandre Bloch
Sage Gateshead, Gatesead
7.30pm

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Prokofiev: Suite, The Love for Three Oranges
Kenneth Hesketh: Uncoiling the River (English premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5
Clare Hammond (piano), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vasily Petrenko
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
7.30pm

 

 

Thursday 30 January 2020:
Grieg: Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Saint-Saëns: Violin sonata no. 1 in D minor
Beethoven: Sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Tai Murray (violin), Silke Avenhaus (piano)
Djanogly Recital Hall, Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
7.30pm

Friday 31 January 2020:
Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye , La Valse, for orchestra
Debussy: Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major
Eric Lu (piano), Orchestre National de Lille/ Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Sheffield City Hall, Sheffield
7.00pm


February

Saturday 1 February 2020: 
Alfred Brendel String Quartet Masterclass
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
11.00am

Saturday 1 February 2020:
Marios Papadopoulos Piano Masterclass
The Peculiar Genius of Beethoven: A Conversation Between Alfred Brendel and Misha Donat
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
2.00pm

Saturday 1 February 2020:
TS Eliot: Four Quartets
Beethoven:String Quartet No. 15 in A minor
Jeremy Irons (narrator), Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
7.00pm

Saturday 1 February 2020:
Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina, overture in F major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Symphony no. 8 in F major
Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano),English Symphony Orchestra/ Kenneth Woods
Shirehall, Hereford
7.30pm

Saturday 1 February 2020:
Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye , La Valse, for orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Debussy: Images, for orchestra: Ibéria, La Mer
Eric Lu (piano), Orchestre National de Lille/ Alexandre Bloch
Leeds Town Hall, Leeds
7.30pm

Saturday 1st February 2020:
10.00am & 6.00pm: Beethoven Bites
11.00am: Beethoven: Beethoven Bites, Symphony No. 5, Symphony No. 6
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko
1.00pm & 5.00pm: Beethoven: Quartets:
1.15pm & 5.15pm: Beethoven's Violin
1.30pm & 5.30pm: Bagatelles: A composer at play
2.15pm: Beethoven NEIN! mv I: Alone
3.00pm: Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No 3 - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Kirill Karabits
7.00pm: Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 & Symphony No 4 - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

Barbican, London

 

 

Sunday 2 February 2020:
1.001am & 2.00pm:  'Ah, Ludwig!'
12.15pm & 4.00pm: Beethoven's Violin
12.30pm & 4.30pm: Bagatelles: A composer at play
12.45pm: Music & deafness panel discussion
1.30pm: Beethoven NEIN! mv III: Apart
2.00pm: Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 & Symphony No. 8 - Royal Northern Sinfonia/ Lars Vogt
3.45pm & 7.30pm: Beethoven: Quartets: Music, love, life & letters
5.00pm & 7.30pm: Beethoven Bites
6.00pm: Beethoven's Symphony No. 9 – Hallé/ Sir Mark Elder
9.00 pm: Beethoven NEIN! mv IV: Retreat

Barbican, London

Sunday 2 February 2020:
Rob Cowan - Beethoven on Disc: The Great Moments
Alfred Brendel String Quartet Masterclass
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
10:00am

Sunday 2 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in D, String Quartet in C sharp minor
György Kurtág: Officium breve
Kuss Quartet
St George’s Hall Concert Room, Liverpool
2.30pm

Sunday 2 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 in B flat major, String Quartet No. 16 in F major, String Quartet No. 9 in C major
Takács Quartet
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
3.00pm

Sunday 2 February 2020:
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor
Brahms: Hungarian Dance no. 6 in D major, Symphony no. 4 in E minor
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/ Harish Shankar
Rose Theatre, Kingston-upon-Thames
7.30pm

Tuesday 4 February 2020:
Tells Beethoven’s story by linking his music into modern films.
Royal Welsh College Symphony Orchestra
St David’s Hall, Cardiff
10:30am

Tuesday 4 February 2020:
Enescu,: Impressions d'enfance, Ménétrier
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Op. 30 No. 3
Skalkottas: Petite Suite No. 2 for violin and piano
Brahms, Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op. 108
Jonian Ilias Kadesha (violin), Filippo Gorini (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
1.00pm
 

Tuesday 4 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in F, String Quartet in C sharp minor
Bruno Mantovani: String Quartet No. 6
Kuss Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Tuesday 4 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 7 in F major, String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham
7.30pm

Wednesday 5 February 2020:
Haydn: Sonata in D, Hoboken XVI:51
Chopin: Barcarolle, Polonaise-fantaisie
Beethoven: Sonata in A flat
Schubert: Sonata in A, Deutsch
James Lisney (piano)
St George’s, Bristol
7.30pm

Wednesday 5 February 2020:
A free pre-concert meeting for schools.
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Participate team will discuss:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 3
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Plymouth Guildhall, Plymouth
6.15pm

Wednesday 5 February 2020:
Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4, Symphony No.6
Alfredo Ovalles (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Marta Gardolińska
Plymouth Guildhall, Plymouth
7.30pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
09.30am – 10.30am
Professor Glenn Stanley – University of Connecticut
Dealing with Fidelio: Beethoven’s Problem Child and our Problem Too
10.45am - 11.45am
Professor Elaine Sisman – Columbia University
Counting Works, Counting Variations
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford

Thursday 6 February 2020:
1.45pm – 2.45pm
Professor William Kinderman – University of California, Los Angeles : Dystopian and Utopian Symbols in Beethoven: from the Appassionata to Op. 111
3.00pm – 4.00pm
Professor Birgit Lodes – University of Vienna: Beethoven Confronts Death
4.15pm - 5.15pm
Professor Nicholas Marston – University of Cambridge: Registering the ‘Eroica’
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford

Thursday 6 February 2020:
A free pre-concert meeting for schools.
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Participate team will discuss:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 3
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Streatham Campus, Exeter
6.15pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
J.S. Bach: Violin sonata no. 3 in C major
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor
Brodsky Quartet
Kings Place, Hall One, London
6.45pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major
Brahms: Piano Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor, 4 Klavierstücke
Debussy: Images, Set 2
Brett Dean: Hommage à Brahms
Melvyn Tan (piano)
Royal Over-Seas League: Princess Alexandra Hall, London
7.00pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Howard Skempton: The Moon is Flashing, Piano Concerto 
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
James Gilchrist (tenor), Ensemble 360
Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield
7.15pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Overture and Incidental Music (selection), Operferlied, Symphony No 3 in E flat major
Jennifer Johnston (singer), Manchester Chamber Choir, BBC Philharmonic/ Ben Gernon
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/ Marios Papadopoulos (piano)
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
7.30pm

 

 

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4, Symphony No.6
Alfredo Ovalles (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Marta Gardolińska
Exeter University Great Hall, Exeter
7.30pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 8, 15 Variations and a Fugue, Piano Sonata No 17, Tempest
Piano Sonata No 21, Op 53 Waldstein
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
Barbican Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 6 February 2020:
Purcell: Chacony in G minor,
Borodin: String Quartet no. 2 in D major
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 9 in C major
Piatti String Quartet
Lakeside Arts Centre: Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham
7.30pm

Friday 7 February 2020:
09.00am - 10.00am
Professor David B. Levy – Wake Forest University: Whither the European Hymn?: Re-imagining Beethoven's Ninth Symphony in the 21st century
10.15am - 11.15am
Claire Holden – University of Oxford: Beethoven: The Long and Short of it
11.30am - 12.30am
Professor Barry Cooper – University of Manchester: Performing Beethoven’s Piano Music in the 21st Century
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford

2.00pm - 3.00pm
Professor Laura Tunbridge – University of Oxford: Beethoven Great and Small
3.15pm - 4.15pm
Professor Daniel Leech-Wilkinson – King’s College, London: Treating Beethoven as Shakespeare
4.30pm – 5.30pm
Professor Dr Christine Siegert – Beethoven Haus Bonn: Gender and Space in Beethoven’s Incidental Music to Johann Wolfgang von Goethe’s ‘Egmont’
Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford

Friday 7 February 2020:
J.S. Bach: St Matthew Passion, Erbarme dich, mein Gott
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A III. Presto (excerpt)
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings (excerpt)
Alexander Armstrong (presenter and singer), Paul Blezard (interviewer), Orchestra of St John’s/ John Lubbock
Wigmore Hall, London
1.00pm

Friday 7 February 2020:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major
Bridge: Cello Sonata in D minor
Joanna Gutowska (cello), Anna Szalucka (piano)
Charlton House, London
1.00pm

Friday 7 February 2020:
Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4, Symphony No.6
Alfredo Ovalles (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/
Marta Gardolińska
Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth
7.30pm

 

 

Friday 7 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 9 in C major, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor
Benjamin Nabarro (violin), Donald Grant (violin), Simone van der Gissen (viola)
Square Chapel, Halifax
7.30pm

Saturday 8 February 2020:
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra cellist Gethyn Jones joins Principal Guest Conductor Andrew Manze to discuss Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
Music Room, Liverpool
11.00am

Saturday 8 February 2020:
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Weber: Variations on a theme from Silvana
Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Nash Ensemble: Alasdair Beatson (piano), Richard Hosford (clarinet), Stephanie Gonley (violin),  Michael Gurevich (violin), Lawrence Power (viola), Adrian Brendel (cello)
Wigmore Hall, London
5.30pm

Saturday 8 February 2020:
Dobrinka Tabakova: Dawn (London premiere)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major
Nicholas Angelich (piano), Aurora Orchestra/ Nicholas Collon
Hall One, Kings Place, London
7.00pm

Saturday 8 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Péter Eötvös, Snatches of a Conversation for double bell trumpet & ensemble
Scriabin, Symphony No.2 in C minor
Marco Blaauw (trumpet), Omar Ebrahim (narrator), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vladimir Jurowski conductor
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 8 February 2020:
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor
Haydn: Mass no. 11 in D Minor "Nelson Mass” or "Missa in Angustiis"
Arina Lazgiian (piano), St George's Beckenham Church Choir, Chameleon Arts Orchestra/ Marcus Wibberley
St John's Smith Square, London
7.30pm

Saturday 8 February 2020:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major
Myaskovsky: Cello Sonata no. 1
Grieg: Sonata in A minor
Piatigorsky: Variations sur un thème de Paganini
Kristiana Ignateva (cello), Kumi Matsuo (piano)
Civic Centre, Berkhamsted
7.30pm

Sunday 9 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in D
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor
Heath Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
11.30am

 

 

Sunday 9 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5
Bruckner: Symphony No.4
Yeol Eum Son (piano), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Andrew Manze
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
2.30pm

Sunday 9 February 2020:
Beethoven: Overture 'Leonore'
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Walton: Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Esther Yoo (violin), BBC National Orchestra of Wales/ Carlos Miguel Prieto
St David's Hall, Cardiff
3.00pm

Sunday 9 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 11 in F minor
Bliss: Clarinet Quintet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major
Joseph Shiner (clarinet), Allegri Quartet
Kings Place: Hall One, London
6.30pm

Monday 10 February 2020:
Sacconi Quartet performs from memory, in almost complete darkness.
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in C sharp minor
Sacconi Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
6.15pm

Tuesday 11 February 2020:
Beethoven: Grosse Fugue - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, String Quartet no. 2 in G major
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor
Carmen Ho: The Way It Is (World Premiere)
Ensemble 360
Upper Chapel, Sheffield
7.15pm

Tuesday 11 February 2020:
Mozart: String Quartet in D minor
Haydn: String Quartet no. 23 in F minor
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major
Chiaroscuro Quartet
University of Southampton, Turner Sims, Southampton
8.00pm

Wednesday 12 February:
Beethoven: Symphony No 9
Iwona Sobotka (soprano), Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Florian Boesch (baritone), London Symphony Chorus/ Simon Halsey, London Symphony Orchestra/ Simon Rattle
Barbican Hall, London
6.30

Wednesday 12 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in G
Bartók: String Quartet No. 6
Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4 in E minor
The Endellion String Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

 

 

Wednesday 12 February 2020:
Beethoven: 12 Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen
Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Popper: Dance of the Elves, Hungarian Rhapsody
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso in B minor
Lutosławski: Sacher Variation for solo cello
Brahms: Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major
Jamal Aliyev (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano)
St. Mary's Lichfield, Lichfield
7.30pm

Thursday 13 February 2020:
In Search of Beethoven: An account of the life and works of the composer.
Barbican Cinema 2, London
2.00pm

Thursday 13 February 2020:
Berg: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Christ on the Mount of Olives
Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Elsa Dreisig (soprano), Pavol Breslik (tenor), David Soar (bass)
London Symphony Chorus/ Simon Halsey, London Symphony Orchestra/ Simon Rattle
Barbican Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 13 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Symphony No. 7 in A major
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/ Marios Papadopoulos (piano)
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
7.30pm

Thursday 13 February:
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F Op. 24, Violin Sonata in A Op. 30 No. 1
Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor Op. 30 No. 2
James Ehnes (violin), Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 13 February 2020:
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major,
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra
Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
Marco Fatichenti (piano), Andrea L (violin)
1901 Arts Club, London
7.30pm

Friday 14 February 2020:
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor
Gershwin: 3 Preludes, The Man I Love, Girl Crazy: Embraceable You, Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
St James's Church, Picadilly, London
6.00pm

 

 

Friday 14 February 2020:
Mozart: Rondo alla Turca from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Brahms: 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in A major
Liszt: Liebestraum no. 3 in A flat major, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, Hungarian rhapsody
Chopin: Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Fantasie in C sharp minor,
Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Jonathan French (piano)
Coventry Cathedral, Coventry
7.30pm

Saturday 15 February 2020:
Beethoven: Cantata for the death of Emperor Joseph II; Leonore Prohaska: Trauermarsch; Symphony No 7 in A major
Miah Persson (singer), Kitty Whately (singer), Anthony Gregory (singer), Andrew Foster-Williams (singer), Manchester Chamber Choir, BBC Philharmonic/ Mark Wigglesworth
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Saturday 15 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1, Wind Octet, Piano Concerto No.3
Nathan Williamson (piano) Prometheus Orchestra/ Edmond Fivet
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
7.30pm

Saturday 15 February 2020:
Mozart: Bassoon Quartet in B flat (after Bassoon Sonata K292) (arr. Iain Farrington)
Dohnányi: Sextet in C
Beethoven: Septet in E flat
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 15 February 2020:
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Ga: Idyllikon
Catherine Schofield (leader), Michael Foyle (violin), Kew Sinfonia / John Beswick
St Michael and All Angels Church, Chiswick, London
7.30pm

Saturday 15 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.4, Missa Solemnis
Sarah Wegener (soprano) Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano), Steve Davislim (tenor),
Johannes Weisser (bass) Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Andrew Manze
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
7.30pm

Saturday 15 February 2020:
Walton: Viola Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3
Timothy Ridout (viola), Philharmonia Orchestra
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford
7.30pm

Sunday 16 February 2020:
Why Beethoven Threw the Stew
Hear some of Beethoven's most famous works and discover the man behind the music. Why was he so grumpy? How did he overcome being deaf? Inspired by the book of the same name by cellist Steven Isserlis.
Royal Festival Hall, London
12.00pm

Sunday 16 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.1*
Fauré: Élégie for cello and orchestra
Mahler: Totenfeier
Copland: Danzón Cubano
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Orchestra/Simon Emery/Andrew Manze,*conductor
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
2.30pm

Sunday 16 February 2020:
Berg: Lulu: suite
Beethoven: Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Iwona Sobotka (soprano), Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Florian Boesch (baritone), London Symphony Chorus/ Simon Halsey, London Symphony Orchestra/ Simon Rattle
Barbican Hall, London
7.00pm

 

 

Sunday 16 February 2020:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No.4 in C major
Lutosławski: Grave
Barber: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Rachmaninov: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
7.30pm

Sunday 16th February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2, Wind Sextet, Piano Concerto No. 4
Nathan Williamson (piano), Prometheus Orchestra/ Edmond Fivet
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
4.00pm

Monday 17 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in F
Puccini: Crisantemi
Ensemble of St Luke’s
Music Room, Liverpool
1.00pm

Monday 17 February 2020:
Coleridge-Taylor: "Othello Suite"
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
Tai Murray (violin), Chineke! Orchestra/ Fawzi Haimor
Warwick Arts Centre, Warwick
7.30pm

Wednesday 19 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Oliver Knussen, Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Leila Josefowicz (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vasily Petrenko
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 19 February 2020:
Glinka: A Life for the Tsar: overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 5 in E minor
Leon McCawley (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/ Domingo Hindoyan
Cambridge Corn Exchange, Cambridge
7.30pm

Thursday 20 February 2020:
Onslow: String Quintet no. 28
Hummel: String Quartet in C major
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 9 in C major
David Adams (violin), Claire Sterling (violin), Malin William-Olsson (violin), Harry Atkinson (double bass), Emily Nebel (violin), Alice Neary (cello)
The Salomé Quartet
Bridges Centre, Monmouth
7.30pm

Thursday 20 February 2020:
Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major
Rachel Podger (violin), Christopher Glynn (piano)
Kings Place: Hall One, London
7.30pm

Thursday 20 February 2020:
Schubert: Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major,
Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major
Dvořák: Romantic pieces for violin and piano
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor
Maria Włoszczowska (violin), Sophia Rahman, (piano)
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Maidenhead
7.30pm

Friday 21 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major, Highlights from his Sonatas and Symphonies
Isabel Mundry: Beethoven Resonances (UK premiere)
Helmut: Tableau, for orchestra
Francesco Filidei: New Work (UK premiere)
Cage: Concerto for piano and orchestra
Zimmermann: Photoptosis
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Gürzenich Orchestra/ François-Xavier Roth
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Friday 21 February 2020:
Jörg Widmann: Con brio
Bruch: Violin Concerto No1
Beethoven: Symphony No7
Noa Wildschut (violin), Royal Scottish National Orchestra/ Elim Chan
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.1, Symphony No.3
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Kirill Karabits
Sage Gateshead, Sage One Gateshead
12.00pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/ Ilan Volkov
Sage Gateshead, Sage One, Gatehead
3.30pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Symphony no. 6 in F major
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vasily Petrenko
Sage Gateshead: Sage One
7.30pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Jörg Widmann: Lied for Orchestra
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Dima Slobodeniouk
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Haydn: String Quartet in C
Jörg Widmann: String Quartet No. 7 'Studie über Beethoven' (UK première)
Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat with Grosse Fuge
The Artemis Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Rameau: Gavotte and Variations
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat major
Liszt: Berceuse, Piano Sonata in B minor
Benjamin Grosvenor, (piano)
Dorking Halls: Grand Hall, Dorking
7.30pm

Saturday 22 February 2020:
Jörg Widmann: Con Brio, concert overture for orchestra
Bruch: Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor
Beethoven: Symphony no. 7 in A major, Allegretto
Noa Wildschut, (violin), Royal Scottish National Orchestra/ Elim Chan
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
7.30pm

Sunday 23 February 2020:
Mozart: Piano Sonata in C major, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A
Beethoven: Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor
Kristian Bezuidenhout (piano), Strings Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
3.00pm

Sunday 23 February 2020:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor
Lydia Shelley (cello), Nicolas Stavy (piano)
Conway Hall, London
25 Red Lion Square, London
6.30pm (pre-Concert talk 5.30pm)

Sunday 23 February 2020:
Beethoven: 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia', 6 Variations on an Original Theme in G, 9 Variations on a March by Dressler in C minor, 12 Variations on 'Menuet à la Viganò' from Haibel’s Le nozze disturbate in C, 7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C
Feldman: Last Pieces
John Cage: 7 Haiku, In a Landscape
George Crumb: Processional
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Sunday 23 February 2020:
Coleridge-Taylor: Othello Suite,
Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor
Beethoven: Symphony No.7
Tai Murray (violin), Chineke! Orchestra/ Fawzi Haimor
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
7.30pm

 

 

Sunday 23 February 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Giselle Allen (soprano), Sarah Castle (mezzo-soprano), Stuart Jackson (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), Hallé Choir, Hallé/ Sir Mark Elder
Sage Gateshead: Sage One, Gateshead
7.00pm

Monday 24 February 2020:
Course dates:
Monday 24 February
Thursday 27 February
Monday 2 March
Julian Philips, course presenter
Laura Roberts, piano
Wigmore Hall, London
3.00pm

Monday 24 February 2020:
Bach: English Suite no. 3 in G minor
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre: Suite no. 3 in A minor
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major,
Alexander Soares (piano)
St Hildeburgh's Church, Hoylake,
7.30pm

Monday 24 February 2020:
Mozart: Quintet in C minor for String
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major
Artisti con Brio
Penrith Methodist Church, Penrith
7.30pm

Wednesday 26 February 2020:
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major
Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major
Artisti con Brio
Candid Arts, London
6.00pm

Thursday 27 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in Ab Major, Piano Sonata in F Minor, Piano Sonata in E Major, Piano Sonata in C Minor
Boris Giltburg (piano)
St John’s Smith Square, London
7.00pm

Thursday 27 February 2020:
Exploring Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas with Jonathan Biss Discussion
Wigmore Hall, London
3.00pm

Thursday 27 February 2020:
Henning Kraggerud: Preghiera
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A minor
Brodsky Quartet
Kings Place, London
6.45pm

Thursday 27 February 2020:
Beethoven: Tremate, Empi, Tremate: Trio for soprano, tenor and bass with orchestra; Symphony No.8*, Fidelio: Act II
Simon O’Neill (Florestan, tenor), Rachel Nicholls (Leonore, soprano), Brindley Sherratt (Rocco, bass) Gemma Summerfield (Marzelline, soprano), Stuart Jackson (Jacquino, tenor), James Platt (Don Fernando, bass)
Hallé Choir, Hallé/ Sir Mark Elder/ Ben Gemon*
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Thursday 27 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major, Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor
Ronan O’Hora (piano)
Milton Court Concert Hall, Barbican, London
7.30pm

Thursday 27 February 2020:
Haydn: Symphony no. 52 in C minor
Beethoven: Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major
Mozart: Symphony no. 38 in D major
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore (violin), Philip Higham (cello), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/ Kristian Bezuidenhout, (Piano) (Harpsichord)
Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Kabalevsky: Improvisation
Mussorgksy: Une Larme, Hopak
Tchaikovsky: Aveu Passionné
Beethoven, Arr Bowden: Adagio Sostenuto From Piano Sonata No 14; 'Moonlight' For Viola And Piano
Shostakovich: Viola Sonata
Lawrence Power (viola), Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
LSO St Luke's, London
1.00pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Talk on the new Bärenreiter Urtext Edition of Beethoven’s complete piano sonatas.
Jonathan Del Ma, presenter
Wigmore Hall, London
6.00pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Beethoven: Overture 'Coriolan'; Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Symphony No 3 in E flat major
Martin Roscoe (piano), BBC Philharmonic/ Clemens Schuldt
Victoria Hall, Stoke-on-Trent
7.30pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra/ Roger Norrington
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

 

 

Friday 28 February 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata for Piano No 14 in C sharp minor
Handel: Water Music Suite in F
Finzi: Eclogue
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Concerto for Piano No 12 in A
Adam Johnson (piano), Brandenburg Sinfonia/ Andrew Earis,
St Martin in the Fields, London
7.30pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Piano Sonata No. 10 in G, Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat
Jonathan Biss (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm (post-Concert talk at 9.30pm)

Friday 28 February 2020:
Haydn: Symphony no. 52 in C minor
Beethoven: Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major
Mozart: Symphony no. 38 in D major
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore (violin), Philip Higham (cello)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Kristian Bezuidenhout (Piano, Harpsichord)
City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow
7.30pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4
Krzysztof Penderecki: Chaconne in memory of Jean Paul II
Enescu: Symphony No.1 in E flat
Jeremy Denk (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Osmo Vanska
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major
Prokofiev: Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major
Franck: Violin Sonata in A major ((trans. from the Violin Sonata))
Truls Mørk, (cello), Behzod Abduraimov, (piano)
Kings Place: Hall One, London,
7.30pm

Friday 28 February 2020:
Haydn: String Quartet no. 11 in D minor
Onslow: String Quartet in C minor
Beethoven: String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor
Consone String Quartet
Agata Daraskaite (violin), Magdalena Loth-Hill (violin), Elitsa Bogdanova (viola),
George Ross (cello)
Royal Pump Rooms, Leamington Spa
7.30pm

Saturday 29 February 2020:
Prokofiev: Symphony No.7
Beethoven: Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’
Giselle Allen (singer), Sarah Castle (singer), Stuart Jackson (singer), Neal Davies (singer),
Hallé Choir, The Hallé Orchestra/ Sir Mark Elder
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
7.30pm Free Pre-Concert Talk: 6.20pm

Saturday 29 February 2020:
Jonathan Dove: Experts from Airport Scenes,
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Robert Markham (piano), Hull Philharmonic Orchestra/ Timothy Redmond
Hull City Hall, Hull
7.30pm

Saturday 29 February 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata No. 16 in G major, Sonata No. 18 in E flat major, Sonata No. 22 in F major, Sonata No. 23 in F minor
John Lill (piano)
St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford
7.30pm

Saturday 29 February 2020:
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faun, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 in E flat major
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Roger Norrington
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
7.30pm

March

Sunday 1 March 2020:
Beethoven: Fidelio
Lise Davidsen (Leonore), Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan), Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco), Simon Neal (Don Pizarro), Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline), Robin Tritschler (Jaquino), Egils Silinš (Don Fernando), Filipe Manu (First Prisoner), Second Prisoner (ByeongMin Gil), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/ Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House, London
3.00pm

Monday 2 March 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in C minor Op. 18, String Quartet in E flat Op. 74, String Quartet in F Op. 59 No. 1
Belcea Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Monday 2 March 2020:
Chopin: Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1, Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op KK VIa No 16, Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op KK IVb No 8, Nocturne in E-flat major, Op 9 No 2
Beethoven: Sonata No 23 in F minor
Fazıl Say, Troy Sonata
Fazıl Say (piano)
Barbican Hall, London
8.30pm

Tuesday 3 March 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in C minor Op. 18 No. 4, String Quartet in E flat Op. 74 'Harp'
String Quartet in F Op. 59 No. 1
Belcea Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Tuesday 3 March 2020
Beethoven: Fidelio
Lise Davidsen (Leonore), Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan), Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco), Simon Neal (Don Pizarro), Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline), Robin Tritschler (Jaquino), Egils Silinš (Don Fernando), Filipe Manu (First Prisoner), Second Prisoner (ByeongMin Gil), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/ Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 4 March 2020:
Mozart: Piano Trio in C Major, K548
Kaija Saariaho: Light and Matter
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 (Finale, arr. Linos Piano Trio)
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor
Linos Trio
Konrad Elias-Trostmann (violin), Vladimir Waltham (cello) Prach Boondiskulchok (piano)
Methodist Church Hall, Bideford
7.30pm

Wednesday 4 March 2020:
Beethoven: Missa solemnis
Elizabeth Llewellyn (soprano), Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano), Thomas Atkins (tenor), Brindley Sherratt (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra/ Richard Farnes
Barbican, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 4 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 in F major, Symphony no. 7 in A major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/ Maxim Emelyanychev
Perth Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth
7.30pm

Thursday 5 March 2020:
Rachmaninov: Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor
Beethoven: Piano Trio no. 5 in D major
Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Mithras Piano Trio
Hull University, Middleton Hall, Hull
7.30pm

Thursday 5 March 2020:
Berners: Polka
Mozart: Zaide K344, Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Beethoven, Bagatelle in G Op. 126
Sullivan: The Gondoliers, Kind sir, you cannot have the heart
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G
Timothy West (interviewee), Paul Blezard (interviewer), Hannah Davey (soprano), Maki Sekiya (piano), Orchestra of St John’s/John Lubbock
Wigmore Hall, London
1.00pm

 

 

Thursday 5 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 in F major, Symphony no. 7 in A major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/ Maxim Emelyanychev
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

Friday 6 March 2020:
Beethoven: Fidelio
Lise Davidsen (Leonore), Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan), Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco), Simon Neal (Don Pizarro), Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline), Robin Tritschler (Jaquino), Egils Silinš (Don Fernando), Filipe Manu (First Prisoner), Second Prisoner (ByeongMin Gil), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/ Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House, London
7.30pm

Friday 6 March 2020 :
Beethoven: Violin concerto Op.61, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in G major, Symphony No.4
Midori (violin), Festival Strings Lucerne
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden
7.30pm

Friday 6 March 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 1 in F major, Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 5 in D major, Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor
Mozart: Andantino in B flat major
Diabelli: Sonatina for Cello and Piano in C major
Peter Adams (cello), Magdalena Nasidlak (piano)
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
7.30pm

Friday 6 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 in F major, Symphony no. 7 in A major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/ Maxim Emelyanychev
City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow
7.30pm

Saturday 7 March 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1 in D major, Op. 12 No. 1
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in A major, Op. 12 No. 2, Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 5 in F major
Spohr: Mazurka and Scherzo from Sechs Salonstücke
Viotti: Serenade in A major for Two Violins
Tamás András (violin), Evgenia Epshtein (violin),Katya Apekisheva (piano)
Hollywell Music Room, Oxford
3.00pm

Saturday 7 March 2020:
Rie: Sonata for Violin and Piano in F minor
Paganini: Cantabile
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 8 in G major, Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 10 in G major
Kreutzer: La Molinara
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny (violin), Charlotte Scott (violin), Diana Ketler (piano)
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
7.30pm

Saturday 7 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Mass in C major
Emily Dorn (Singer), Rachel Frenkel (singer), Luis Gomes (singer), Evan Hughes (singer), Dresden Chamber Choir, BBC Philharmonic/ Omer Meir Wellber
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Saturday 7 March 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor
Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66, Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, 3 Concert Etudes: Un sospiro
Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Clair de lune
Rachmaninov: Prelude in C sharp minor for piano
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Manchester Cathedral, Manchester
7.30pm

Saturday 7 March 2020:
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob XV:10
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht, (arr. E. Steuermann for piano trio)
Beethoven: Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat major
Rautio Piano Trio
Civic Centre, Berkhamsted
7.30pm

Sunday 8 March 2020:
Schubert: String Trio in B flat D471
Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op. 20
Nash Ensemble
Wigmore Hall, London
11.30am

 

 

Sunday 8 March 2020:
Beethoven, Piano Sonata Nos. 30-32
Steven Osborne, piano
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
2.30pm

Sunday 8 March 2020:
Beethoven:
3.00pm – 4.15pm: 2nd Piano Concerto & 1st Piano Concerto
5.00pm – 6.30pm: 3rd & 4th Piano Concerto
7.30pm – 8.30pm: 5th Piano Concerto
Howard Shelley, piano
London Mozart Players
St John Smith Square, London

Sunday 8 March 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Variations in E flat major on an Original Theme Op.44, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore (violin), Ashok Klouda (cello)
Simon Callaghan (piano)
Conway Hall, London
6.30pm

Monday 9 March 2020: 
Beethoven: Fidelio
Lise Davidsen (Leonore), Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan), Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco), Simon Neal (Don Pizarro), Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline), Robin Tritschler (Jaquino), Egils Silinš (Don Fernando), Filipe Manu (First Prisoner), Second Prisoner (ByeongMin Gil), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/ Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House, London
7.30pm

Monday 9 March 2020:
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Cello Sonata in D Op. 102 No. 2
Leoš Janáček: Pohádka
Debussy: Cello Sonata, Suite bergamasque, Clair de lune (arr. Alexandre Roelens for violin and piano)
Ravel: Pièce en forme de habanera
Poulenc: Violin Sonata
Julia Hwang (violin), James Drinkwater (piano), Ben Tarlton (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Monday 9 March 2020:
Beethoven, Trio in B flat, opus 97 'Archduke'
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
Emma Lisney (violin), Michael Whight (clarinet), Joy Lisney (cello)
Purcell Room at Southbank Centre, London
7.45pm

Tuesday 10 March 2020:
Beethoven: String Trios Op.9, Nos.1, 2 and 3
Queyras Trio
St George's Hall Concert Room, Liverpool
7.30pm

Tuesday 10 March 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major
Charles Ives: Piano Sonata no. 2
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Southbank Centre: Queen Elizabeth Hall
7.30pm

Wed 11 March 2020:
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Khatia Buniatishvili (piano), Pablo Ferrández (cello, London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Robin Ticciati
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 11 March 2020:
Beethoven: String Trio in E flat Op. 3, String Trio in G Op. 9 No. 1, String Trio in D Op. 9 No. 2, String Trio in C minor Op. 9 No. 3, Serenade for string trio in D Op. 8
Daniel Sepec (violin), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.00pm

Wednesday 11 March - Sunday 15 March 2020:
Beyond the Score
Beethoven, Symphony No.5, a dramatic exploration
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Wednesday 11 March 2020 - 2.15pm
Thursday 12 March 2020 - 7.30pm
Sunday 15 March 2020 - 4pm
Gerard McBurney (creative director), The Hallé Orchestra/ Gergely Madaras
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Thursday 12 March 2020:
Fazıl Say: Grand Bazaar (UK première)
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major
Fazıl Say (piano), RSNO Chorus, Royal Scottish National Orchestra/ Thomas Søndergård
Caird Hall, Dundee
7.30pm

Thursday 12 March 2020:
Debussy: Cello Sonata
Kabalevsky: Cello Sonata Op 71
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No 5
Bartholomew LaFollette (cello), Caroline Palmer (piano)
St George’s, Bristol
1.00pm

Friday 13 March 2020: 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5; Prometheus: Overture,  Symphony No.5
Daniel Lebhardt (piano), The Hallé Orchestra/ Gergely Madaras
King George's Hall, Blackburn
6.30pm

Friday 13 March 2020:
Beethoven: Aria 'Ah! perfido', Symphony No 3 in E flat major
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Rhian Lois (singer), National Orchestra of Wales/ Jonathan Bloxham
Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
7.30pm

Friday 13 March 2020: 
Beethoven: Fidelio
Lise Davidsen (Leonore), Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan), Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco), Simon Neal (Don Pizarro), Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline), Robin Tritschler (Jaquino), Egils Silinš (Don Fernando), Filipe Manu (First Prisoner), Second Prisoner (ByeongMin Gil), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/ Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House, London
7.30pm

Friday 13 March 2020:
Fazil Say: Grand Bazaar (UK Premiere)
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Fazil Say (piano), RSNO Chorus , RSNO/ Thomas Søndergård
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

Sunday 15 March 2020:
Beethoven: Ah! Perfido
Richard Straus:  Metamorphosen
Rhian Lois (soprano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales/ Jonathan Bloxham
St George’s, Bristol
3.00pm

Tuesday 17 March 2020:
Reicha: 4 Etudes Opus 97
Haydn: Capriccio in G Major
Beethoven: Sonate no 8, Opus 13 pathétique
Ivan Ilić (piano)
St David’s Hall, Cardiff
1.00pm

Tuesday 17 March 2020:
Duruflé: Requiem
Beethoven: Mass in C
The Choir and Orchestra of Westminster School, The Westminster Choral Society, Tri-borough Music Hub, Pimlico Musical Foundation/ Tim Garrard, conductor
Barbican Hall, London
7.00pm

Tuesday 17 March 2020:
Beethoven: Fidelio
Lise Davidsen (Leonore), Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan), Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco), Simon Neal (Don Pizarro), Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline), Robin Tritschler (Jaquino), Egils Silinš (Don Fernando), Filipe Manu (First Prisoner), Second Prisoner (ByeongMin Gil), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/ Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House, London
5.30pm

Thursday 19 March 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata No 8
Melaine Dalibert: Etude II
Chopin: 4 Nocturnes
Liszt: Six Consolations
Ivan Ilic (piano)
St George’s, Bristol
1.00pm

 

 

Thursday 19 March 2020:
Beethoven: 6 Lieder von Gellert Op. 48
Webern: 8 frühe Lieder
Schoenberg: Songs
Roussel: Deux mélodies Op. 20
Debussy: Le promenoir des deux amants
Chaminade: Ne souviens-tu?; Attente (Au pays de Provence); Viens! mon bien-aimé!; Si j'étais jardinier
A selection of English songs
Dame Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 21 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.5
Butterworth (orch. Roderick Williams): Six Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.9
Roderick Williams (baritone), The Hallé Orchestra/ Sir Mark Elder
Sheffield City Hall, Sheffield
7.00pm

Saturday 21 March 2020:
Palestrina: Gloria Patri (arr. Mark Steinberg)
Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor Op. 132
Davidovsky: String Quartet No. 5 (Dank an Op. 132)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 13
Brentano String Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 21 March – Sunday 22 March 2020:
Sat 21st March  3.00pm    Piano Concertos Nos 2 & 1
Sat 21st March  7.30pm    Piano Concerto No 3 and Symphony No 2
Sun 22nd March 2.00pm   Piano Concertos Nos 4 & 5
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano), Caroline Pether (leader), Sinfonia Cymru/ Gábor Takács-Nagy
Hoddinot Hall, Wales Millenium Centre, Cardiff   

Sunday 22 March 2020:
Liszt, 2nd Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Rachel Starritt (piano)
Bristol Metropolitan Orchestra
St George’s, Bristol
7.00pm

Tuesday 24 March:
Harrison Birtwistle: Cortege
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F
Yeol Eum Son (piano), Aurora Orchestra/ Nicholas Collon, Conductor
St George’s, Bristol
7.00pm

Tuesday 24 March 2020:
Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello in D minor
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello in A
Indira Grier (cello), Francis Grier (piano)
St Martin in the Fields, London
1.00pm

Wednesday 25 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Kaija Saariaho: Notes on Light
Scriabin: Symphony No. 4 (The Poem of Ecstasy)
Johannes Moser (cello), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Omer Meir Wellber
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 26 March 2020:
Beethoven: String Trio No. 5, String Quartet No. 10
Jörg Widmann: Study on Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Pieter Schoeman (violin), David Quiggle (viola), Kristina Blaumane (cello)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
7.30pm

Thursday 26 March 2020:
Brahms: Nänie
Wagner: Act I Prelude from Parsifal
Beethoven: Symphony No.9
Ekaterina Siurina (soprano), Jennifer Johnston (mezzo-soprano), Bror Magnus Tødenes (tenor), Leon Košavić (baritone), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Nathalie Stutzmann
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
7.30pm

Friday 27 March 2020:
Beethoven: Choral Fantasia and Symphony no. 9
Tim Hooper (chorus master), Cardiff University Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Mark Eager
St David’s Hall, Cardiff
7.00pm

 

 

Friday 27 March 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.4,  Overture: Egmont
Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Amy Rooney: IX
Mark Simpson (clarinet), Ulster Orchestra/ Moritz Gnann
Ulster Hall
7.45pm

Friday 27 March 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Nos. 30-32
Steven Osborne (piano)
Upper Chapel, Sheffield
7.15pm

Saturday 28 March 2020:
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Dutilleux: Le temps l’horloge
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Sally Matthews (soprano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Edward Gardner
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 28 March 2020:
Beethoven, Symphony No. 6 in F major, ‘Pastoral’ (from memory)
Experience Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony from inside the heart of the orchestra
Jessie Maryon Davies, presenter
Aurora Orchestra
Hall Two, Kings Place, London
21:15

Sunday 29 March 2020:
Beethoven, Piano Sonata Nos. 30-32
Steven Osborne (piano)
Dolphin Centre, Central Hall, Darlington
3.00pm

Sunday 29 March 2020:
Brahms: Nänie
Wagner: Act I Prelude from Parsifal
Beethoven: Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’
Ekaterina Siurina (soprano), Jennifer Johnston (mezzo-soprano), Bror Magnus Tødenes (tenor), Leon Košavić (baritone)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Nathalie Stutzmann
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
2.30pm

Monday 30 March 2020:
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat, Op.11
Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op.83
Old St Paul’s Trio, Calum Robertson (clarinet), John Kitchen (piano) Jamie Kenny (double bass)
Music Room, Liverpool
1.00pm

Tuesday 31 March 2020:
Dohnányi: Serenade in C major
Beethoven: String Trio Op.9 No. 3 in C minor
Sinfonia Cymru
St David’s Hall, Cardiff
1.00pm

April

Wednesday 1 April 2020:
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Thomas Adès: In Seven Days
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Nicolas Hodges (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Wednesday 1 April 2020:
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Symphony No.4, Piano Concerto No.5
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Sunwook Kim (piano)
Exeter University Great Hall, Exeter
7.30pm

Thursday 2 April 2020:
Meet the Music: Beethoven
Jonathan James and the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Quartet
Poole’s Centre for the Arts, Poole
1.00pm

Thursday 2 April 2020:
Beethoven: Egmont Overtur
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte for strings
Sibelius: Symphony No.5
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Joshua Weilerstein
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
7.30pm (intro  6.15pm, Music Room)

Thursday 2 April 2020:
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Symphony No.4, Piano Concerto No.5
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Sunwook Kim (piano)
Lighthouse, Poole
7.30pm

Friday 3 April 2020:
Programme to include piano trios by Beethoven
Trio Sōra
Jubilee Hall, Snape Maltings, Suffolk
12.00pm

Saturday 4 April 2020:
Beethoven: King Stephen Overture, Grosse Fuge, Ah! Perfido, Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II
Lise Davidsen (soprano), Angharad Lyddon (mezzo-soprano), Thomas Atkins (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (bass), London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London
7.30pm

Sunday 5 April 2020:
Beethoven: Variations for Cello and Piano on Bel Männern, Violin Sonata in A major Op.30, No.1, the Ghost Trio
Paul Barritt (violin), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Darius Battiwalla (organ)
Hallé
St Peter's, Manchester
11.00am

Wednesday 8 April 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata No 4 in A minor, Sonata No 5 in F major, Sonata No 9 in A major
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Lambert Orkis (piano)
Barbican Hall, London
7.30pm

 

 

Thursday 9 April 2020:
Beethoven: Symphony No.2, Christ on the Mount of Olives
Singers: Jennifer France (soprano), Neal Davies (bass), Toby Spence (tenor), Hallé Choir, RNCM Chorus, Hallé Orchestra/ Sir Mark Elder
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Friday 10 April 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Trio Op.1 No.3, Piano Trio Op.70 No.1 ‘Ghost’
Trio Sōra II
Jubilee Hall, Snape Maltings, Suffolk
12.00pm

Monday 13 April 2020:
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor Op. 30 No. 2
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E flat Op. 18
Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45
Janine Jansen (violin), Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
7.30pm

Friday 17 April 2020:
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Symphony No. 5
Reicha: Piano Concerto
Ivan Ilic (piano), Ulster Orchestra/ Tianyi Lu
Ulster Hall, Belfast
7.45pm

Saturday April 18 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Nos. 30-32 (Op. 109, 110 & 111)
Steven Osborne (piano)
St Mary's Chuch, Wendover
7.30pm

Saturday 18 April 2020:
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto No.3
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Saint-Saens: Symphony No.3 ‘Organ’
Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano), Peter Holder (organ), Eldbjørg Hemsing (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/ Moritz Gnann
Royal Albert Hall, London
7.30pm

Saturday 18 April 2020:
Beethoven: Fidelio Overture. Piano Concerto No. 4, Symphony No. 6
Joanna MacGregor (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Matthew Coorey
Brighton Dome, Brighton
7.30pm

Sunday 19 April 2020:
Beethoven: String Quartet in F minor Op. 95
Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat Op. 12
Sacconi Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London
11.30am

Sunday 19 April 2020:
Jonathan Biss will discuss his Coursera lectures on Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas.
Wigmore Hall, London
3.00pm

Sunday April 20 2020:
Beethoven: Fidelio Overture, Piano Concerto No. 4, Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Joanna MacGregor (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Matthew Coorey
Congress Theatre, Eastbourne
3.00pm

Monday 20 April 2020:
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25 in G, Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat, Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp, Piano Sonata No. 30 in E
Jonathan Biss (piano)
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm (post-concert talk at 9.30pm)

Monday 20 April 2020:
Beethoven: Septet in E flat
Timothy Lines (clarinet), Nina Ashton (bassoon) Timothy Jackson (horn), Thelma Handy (violin), Alex Mitchell (viola), Ian Bracken (cello), Anthony Williams (double bass)
Music Room, Liverpool
8.00pm

Tuesday 21 April 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin No 5 in F
Grieg: Sonata for Violin No 3
Christopher Tun Andersen (violin), Oda Voltersvi (piano)
St Martin in the Fields, London
1.00pm

Wednesday 22 April 2020:
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter, Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Romance No. 2
Ning Feng (violin), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ Osmo Vänskä
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
7.30pm

Thursday 23 April 2020:
Beethoven: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Violin Concerto, Elegischer Gesang, Symphony No.1
Antje Weithaas (violin), Hallé Choir, Hallé Youth Choir, Hallé Orchestra/ Alondra de la Parra
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
7.30pm

Thursday 23 April 2020:
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No4, Symphony No4
Steven Osborne (piano), Sharon Roffman (violin), RSNO
Music Hall, Aberdeen
7.30pm

Thursday 23 April 2020:
Beethoven: Ah! Perfido, Piano Concerto No.4
Mahler: Symphony No.4
Boris Giltburg (piano), Susanne Bernhard (soprano), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/ Vasily Petrenko
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
7.30pm

Thursday 23 April 2020:
Beethoven: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in B-flat, op. 11
Stravinsky: Suite from The Soldier’s Tale
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
Berkeley Ensemble
Middleton Hall, Hull
7.30pm

Friday 24 April 2020: 
Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No4, Symphony No4
Steven Osborne (piano), Sharon Roffman (violin), RSNO
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

Friday 24 April 2020:
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3, Symphony No.1, Violin Concerto
Antje Weithaas (violin), Hallé Orchestra/ Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
St George's Concert Hall, Bradford
7.30pm

Friday 24 April 2020: 
Bloch: Schelomo
Bruch: Kol nidrei, Op 47
Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major
Jan Vogler (cello), BBC Philharmonic/ Omer Meir Wellber
Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
7.30pm

Friday 24th April 2020:
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No4, Symphony No4
Steven Osborne (piano), Sharon Roffman (violin), RSNO
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
7.30pm

Friday 24 April 2020:
Mozart: Sonata in F K533/K494
Beethoven: 33 Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk
7.30pm

Saturday 25 April 2020:
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No4, Symphony No4
Steven Osborne (piano), Sharon Roffman (violin), RSNO
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
7.30pm

Tuesday 28 April 2020:
Beethoven: Egmont overture
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D major
Mozart: Symphony No 25 in G minor(20 mins)
Matthias Wollong (violin), BBC Philharmonic/ Omer Meir Wellber
MediaCityUK Salford
2.00pm

Tuesday 28 April 2020:
Beethoven: Sonata No. 1 in F major, Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Sonata No. 3 in A major, Sonata No. 4 in C major, Sonata No. 5 in D major
Christopher Ellis (cello), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Christopher Marwood (cello), Tatjana Vassiljeva (cello), István Várdai (cello)
Finghin Collins (piano), Richard Wigmore (musicologist)
Town Hall Theatre, Galwa
7.00pm

Thursday 30 April 2020:
Beethoven: Variations in E flat major on Mozart’s Magic Flute in E flat major
Rachmaninov: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19
Britten: Sonata for Cello and Piano in C, Op. 65
Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
Mischa Maisky (piano), Lily Maisky (piano)
Galway Theatre, Galway
8.00pm

Wednesday 29 April 2020:
Rossini: The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
2.15pm

Thursday 30 April 2020:
Rossini: The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Sarah McElravy (viola), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ Julian Rachlin (violin)
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
7.30pm

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. Cookies perform functions like recognising you each time you visit and delivering advertising messages that are relevant to you. Read more here