The Winners 2013

Watch highlights from the ceremony

Scroll down to see all winners or click on the categories below:  

Recording of the Year Award

Elgar

The Apostles

Rebecca Evans (soprano), Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano), Paul Groves (tenor), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone), David Kempster (baritone), Brindley Sherratt (bass); HallĂ© Orchestra, HallĂ© Youth Choir & Choir/Sir Mark Elder

Hallé CD HLD 7534

from Part One, I. The Calling of the Apostles: 'The Spirit of the Lord'

>Buy

Buy

Elgar

The Apostles
Rebecca Evans (soprano), Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano), Paul Groves (tenor), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone), David Kempster (baritone), Brindley Sherratt (bass);
Hallé CD HLD 7534

Watch Award presentation

Instrumental Award

Chopin

Piano works

Janina Fialkowska (piano)

ATMA Classique ACD 22666

Waltz No. 14 in E minor, Op. posth

>Buy

Buy

Chopin

Piano works
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
ATMA Classique ACD 22666

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Debussy Préludes

Alexei Lubimov (piano)

ECM 476 4735

>Buy

Buy

Debussy Préludes

Alexei Lubimov (piano)
ECM 476 4735

 

Beethoven Diabelli Variations

Andreas Staier (piano)

Harmonia Mundi HMC 902091

>Buy

Buy

Beethoven Diabelli Variations

Andreas Staier (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902091

Orchestral Award

Bruckner

Symphony No.9

Berlin Philharmonic/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI Classics 952 9692

from Symphony No. 9, IV Finale: Misterioso, nicht schnell

>Buy

Buy

Bruckner

Symphony No.9
Berlin Philharmonic/Sir Simon Rattle
from Symphony No. 9, IV Finale: Misterioso, nicht schnell

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Suk A Summer's Tale; Prague

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bělohlávek

Chandos CHSA 5109

>Buy

Buy

Suk A Summer's Tale; Prague

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bělohlávek
Chandos CHSA 5109

 

Berg and Beethoven Violin Concertos

Isabelle Faust (violin); Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Harmonia Mundi HMC 902105

>Buy

Buy

Berg and Beethoven Violin Concertos

Isabelle Faust (violin); Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902105

Opera Award

Handel

Alceste

Lucy Crowe (soprano), Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (bass-baritone); Early Opera Company/Christian Curnyn

Chandos CHAN 0788

from ‘Gentle Morpheus, son of night’

>Buy

Buy

Handel

Alceste
Lucy Crowe (soprano), Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (bass-baritone); Early Opera Company/Christian Curnyn
Chandos CHAN 0788

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Puccini Suor Angelica

Cast includes Kristine Opolais (soprano), Lioba Braun (alto), Mojca Erdmann (soprano); WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; WDR Rundfunkchor Köln; Kinderchor des Theaters Bonn/Andris Nelsons

Orfeo C848 121 A

>Buy

Buy

Puccini Suor Angelica

Cast includes Kristine Opolais (soprano), Lioba Braun (alto), Mojca Erdmann (soprano); WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; WDR Rundfunkchor Köln; Kinderchor des Theaters Bonn/Andris Nelsons
Orfeo C848 121 A

 

Wagner Die WalkĂĽre

Cast includes Stig Andersen (tenor), Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano), Clive Bayley (bass), Egils Silins (bass-baritone), Susan Bullock (soprano); The Hallé/Sir Mark Elder

Hallé CD HLD 7531

>Buy

Buy

Wagner Die WalkĂĽre

Cast includes Stig Andersen (tenor), Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano), Clive Bayley (bass), Egils Silins (bass-baritone), Susan Bullock (soprano); The Hallé/Sir Mark Elder
Hallé CD HLD 7531

Vocal Award

Liszt

The Complete Songs Vol.2

Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano), Julius Drake (piano)

Hyperion CDA 67934

‘Ăśber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh’

>Buy

Buy

The Complete Songs Vol.2

Liszt
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano), Julius Drake (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67934

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Goethe-Lieder

Songs by Beethoven, Berg, Haydn and Schoenberg
Marlis Petersen (soprano), Jendrik Springer (piano)

Harmonia Mundi HMC 902094

>Buy

Buy

Goethe-Lieder

Songs by Beethoven, Berg, Haydn and Schoenberg
Marlis Petersen (soprano), Jendrik Springer (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902094

 

Ferne Geliebte

Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Gerold Huber (piano)

Sony Classical 88691935432

>Buy

Buy

Ferne Geliebte

Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Gerold Huber (piano)
Sony Classical 88691935432

Chamber Award

Beethoven

String Trios, Op. 9 Nos 1-3

Trio Zimmermann

BIS BIS-SACD-1857

String Trio Op. 9, No. 3 in C minor, IV. Finale – Presto

>Buy

Buy

Beethoven

String Trios, Op. 9 Nos 1-3
Trio Zimmermann
BIS BIS-SACD-1857

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Langgaard String Quartets Nos 2,3 & 6

Nightingale String Quartet

Dacapo 6220575

>Buy

Buy

Langgaard String Quartets Nos 2,3 & 6

Nightingale String Quartet
Da capo 6220575

 


William Lawes Consort music

Daniel Hyde (organ); Phantasm

Linn CKD 399

>Buy

Buy

William Lawes Consort music

Daniel Hyde (organ); Phantasm
Linn CKD 399

Choral Award

Elgar

The Apostles

Rebecca Evans (soprano), Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano), Paul Groves (tenor), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone), David Kempster (baritone), Brindley Sherratt (bass); Hallé Orchestra, Hallé Youth Choir & Choir/Sir Mark Elder

Hallé CD HLD 7534

from Part 2, VII. The Ascension: ‘They Platted a Crown of Thorns’

>Buy

Buy

Elgar

The Apostles
Rebecca Evans (soprano), Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano), Paul Groves (tenor), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone), David Kempster (baritone), Brindley Sherratt (bass); Hallé Orchestra, Hallé Youth Choir & Choir/Sir Mark Elder
Hallé CD HLD 7534

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Mouton Missa Dictes moy toutes voz pensées

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

CDGIM 047

>Buy

Buy

Mouton Missa Dictes moy toutes voz pensées

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
CDGIM 047

 

Brahms Works for Chorus and Orchestra

Ann Hallenberg (mezzo); Collegium Vocale Gent & Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe

PHI LPH 003

>Buy

Buy

Brahms Works for chorus and orchestra

Ann Hallenberg (mezzo); Collegium Vocale Gent & Orchestre des Champs-Elysées/Philippe Herreweghe
PHI LPH 003

DVD Award

JS Bach

St Matthew Passion

Mark Padmore (tenor), Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Camilla Tilling (soprano), Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Thomas Quasthoff (bass); Berlin Philharmonic, Berlin Radio Choir, Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin/Sir Simon Rattle

Berliner Philharmoniker BPH 120011

>Buy

Buy

JS Bach

St Matthew Passion
Mark Padmore (tenor), Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Camilla Tilling (soprano), Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Thomas Quasthoff (bass); Berlin Philharmonic, Berlin Radio Choir, Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin/Sir Simon Rattle
Berliner Philharmoniker BPH120011

Watch Award presentation

Also nominated:


Puccini Il Trittico

Cast includes Lucio Gallo (baritone), Aleksandrs Antonenko (tenor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano), Alan Oke (tenor), Jeremy White (bass); Royal Opera House Chorus and Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano; dir. Richard Jones

Opus Arte OA 1070 D

>Buy

Buy

Puccini Il Trittico

Cast includes Lucio Gallo (baritone), Aleksandrs Antonenko (tenor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano), Alan Oke (tenor), Jeremy White (bass); Royal Opera House Chorus and Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano; dir. Richard Jones
Opus Arte OA 1070 D

 

Massenet Don Quichotte

José van Dam (bass), Silvia Tro Santafé (mezzo), Werner Van Mechelen (bass-baritone); La Monnaie Orchestra and Chorus/Marc Minkowski; dir. Laurent Pelly

NaĂŻve DR 2147

>Buy

Buy

Massenet Don Quichotte

José van Dam (bass), Silvia Tro Santafé (mezzo), Werner Van Mechelen (bass-baritone); La Monnaie Orchestra and Chorus/Marc Minkowski; dir. Laurent Pelly
NaĂŻve DR 2147

Jury Award Winners
Jury Award - Newcomer Award

Musical Toys

Gubaidulina: Musical Toys; Chin: Six Piano Etudes; Ligeti: Musica Ricercata

Mei Yi Foo (piano)

Odradek Records ODRCD 302

Musica Ricercata, VII. Cantabile, Molto Legato

>Buy

Buy

Musical Toys

Gubaidulina: Musical Toys; Chin: Six Piano Etudes; Ligeti: Musica Ricercata
Mei Yi Foo (piano)
ODRCD 302

Watch Award presentation
Jury Award - Technical Excellence Award

Wagner

Parsifal

Evgeny Nikitin (bass-baritone), Christian Elsner (ten), Franz-Josef Selig (bass), Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano), Dmitry Ivashchenko (bass), Eike Wilm Schulte (baritone); Berlin Radio Choir/Simon Halsey; Berlin Radio Choir/Marek Janowski

PentaTone 5186401

‘Amfortas! Die Wunde!’ from Act II

>Buy

Buy

Wagner

Parsifal
Evgeny Nikitin (bass-baritone), Christian Elsner (ten), Franz-Josef Selig (bass), Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano), Dmitry Ivashchenko (bass), Eike Wilm Schulte (baritone); Berlin Radio Choir Chorus/Simon Halsey; Berlin Radio Choir Orchestra/Marek Janowski
PentaTone 5186401

Watch Award presentation
Jury Award - Premiere Recording Award

Kaija Saariaho

D’Om Le Vrai Sens, Laterna Magica, Leino Songs

Kari Kriikku (clarinet), Anu Komsi (soprano); Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

Ondine ODE 1173-2

D’Om Le Vrai Sens II. La Vue

>Buy

Buy

Kaija Saariaho

D’Om Le Vrai Sens, Laterna Magica, Leino Songs
Kari Kriikku (clarinet), Anu Komsi (soprano); Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo
Ondine ODE 1173-2

Watch Award presentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. Cookies perform functions like recognising you each time you visit and delivering advertising messages that are relevant to you. Read more here