Proms 2020: Full schedule

A guide to this year's Proms, the first six weeks of which will take place exclusively on radio and TV

BBC Proms curtain

Friday 17 July

7.30pm: First Night of the Proms (concerts from 2017, 1995 and 2007)

Advertisement

BBC Radio 3

Iain Farrington: Beethoveniana (BBC commission, world premiere)
BBC Grand Virtual Orchestra

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Igor Levit (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Edward Gardner (First Night of the Proms 2017)

Harrison Birtwistle: Panic
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Davis (Last Night of the Proms 1995)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Anna Larsson (mezzo-soprano), Trinity Boys Choir, London Symphony Chorus, Lucerne Festival Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (BBC Proms 2007)

Saturday 18 July

3pm: 2016 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Nikolaj Znaider (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/Christian Thielemann

6.30pm : 1996 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Beethoven: Leonore Op. 72 (1805 version)

Hillevi Martinpelto (Leonore), Kim Begley (Florestan), Franz Hawlata (Rocco), Christiane Oelze (Marzelline), Michael Schade (Jaquino), Matthew Best (Don Pizarro), Geert Smits (Don Fernando), Robert Burt (First Prisoner), Colin Campbell (Second Prisoner), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

Sunday 19 July

1pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Bartók: Piano Sonata
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 9 ‘Black Mass’
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor

Jeremy Denk (piano)

7pm: First Night of the Proms (concerts from 2017, 1995 and 2007)

BBC Four

Iain Farrington: Beethoveniana (BBC commission, world premiere)
BBC Grand Virtual Orchestra

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Igor Levit (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Edward Gardner (First Night of the Proms 2017)

Harrison Birtwistle: Panic
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Davis (Last Night of the Proms 1995)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Anna Larsson (mezzo-soprano), Trinity Boys Choir, London Symphony Chorus, Lucerne Festival Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (BBC Proms 2007)

7.05pm: 2017 Prom

BBC Four

Beethoven: Overture ‘Leonore’ No. 3
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Gerald Barry: Canada (BBC commission, world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Leila Josefowicz (violin), Allan Clayton (tenor), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla)

9pm: 1998 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Beethoven: Missa solemnis

Ruth Ziesak (soprano), Bernarda Fink (contralto), Herbert Lippert (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Monday 20 July

1pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Webern: Langsamer Satz
Colin Matthews: String Quartet No. 5 (European premiere)
Beethoven: String Quartet in D, Op. 18 No. 3

Apollon Musagète Quartet

7.30pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Stravinsky: Octet
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5

Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Tuesday 21 July

7.30pm: 1989 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Knussen: Flourish with Fireworks
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Keal: Symphony, Op. 3 (first concert performance of complete work)
Tavener: The Protecting Veil (world premiere)
Musorgsky: Intermezzo in modo classico (orchestral version)
Stravinsky: Song of the Nightingale

Steven Isserlis (cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Oliver Knussen

Wednesday 22 July

7.30pm: 1990 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Rossini: Semiramide – Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly

Thursday 23 July

7.30pm: 2004 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Mariss Jansons

11pm: 2003 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Bach: Cantata No. 170 ‘Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust’
Rameau: L’apothéose de la dance – Suite
Handel: Ariodante – Scherza infida, Doppo notte

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Friday 24 July

7.30pm: 2013 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Hollywood Rhapsody Prom:
Newman: Street Scene
Kaper: Confetti
Raskin: Laura – New Suite
Hermann: Psycho Suite
Hermann: Salammbo Aria (Citizen Kane)
Korngold: Robin Hood Suite
Moross: The Big Country
Steiner: Casablanca Suite
Waxman: A Place in the Sun
Rósza: Ben-Hur Suite

Venera Gimadieva (soprano), Matthew Ford (vocalist), Jane Monheit (vocalist), John Wilson Orchestra/John Wilson

Saturday 25 July

6.30pm: 2013 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Wagner: Die Walküre

Bryn Terfel (Wotan), Simon O’Neill (Siegmund), Anja Kampe (Sieglinde), Eric Halfvarson (Hunding), Nina Stemme (Brünnhilde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Fricka), Sonja Mühleck (Gerhilde), Carola Höhn (Ortlinde), Ivonne Fuchs (Waltraute), Anaïk Morel (Schwertleite), Susan Foster (Helmwige), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Siegrune), Anna Lapkovskaja (Grimgerde), Simone Schröder (Rossweisse), Staatskapelle Berlin/Daniel Barenboim

Sunday 26 July

1pm: 2013 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda – Group 3
Cornysh: Ave Maria mater Dei
Imogen Holst: Hallo, my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Lamb: Stella Caeli
Harrison Birtwistle: The Moth Requiem (UK premiere)

BBC Singers, Nash Ensemble/Nicholas Kok

Time TBA: 2012 Prom: The Broadway Sound

BBC Four

Hollywood Rhapsody Prom:
Newman: Street Scene
Kaper: Confetti
Raskin: Laura – New Suite
Hermann: Psycho Suite
Hermann: Salammbo Aria (Citizen Kane)
Korngold: Robin Hood Suite
Moross: The Big Country
Steiner: Casablanca Suite
Waxman: A Place in the Sun
Rósza: Ben-Hur Suite

Venera Gimadieva (soprano), Matthew Ford (vocalist), Jane Monheit (vocalist), John Wilson Orchestra/John Wilson

9pm: 2017 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610

Giuseppina Bridelli (soprano), Eva Zaïcik (mezzo-soprano), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor), Magnus Staveland (tenor), Virgile Ancely (bass), Renaud Bres (bass), Geoffroy Buffiére (bass), Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon

Monday 27 July

1pm: 2011 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Martinů: Flute Sonata
Dutilleux: Sonatine
Prokofiev: Flute Sonata

Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Eric Le Sage (piano)

7.30pm: 1989 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 ‘Great’

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

Tuesday 28 July

7.30pm: 2008 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4

Murray Perahia (piano), Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bernard Haitink

Wednesday 29 July

7.30pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Brett Dean: Dramatis personae
Mahler: Symphony No. 6

Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet), Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

Thursday 30 July

7.30pm: 2014 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Berlioz: Overture ‘Le corsaire’
Elgar: Sea Pictures, Op. 37
Helen Grime: Near Midnight (London premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’

Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano), Hallé Orchestra/Mark Elder

11pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Nils Frahm (piano/keyboards), Members of Wayne McGregor | Random Dance, A Winged Victory for the Sullen, London Brass, Mary Anne Hobbs (presenter)

Friday 31 July

7.30pm: 2010 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Stephen Sondheim’s 80th birthday Prom

Simon Russell Beale (vocalist), Judi Dench (vocalist), Daniel Evans (vocalist), Maria Friedman (vocalist), Caroline O’Connor (vocalist), Julian Ovenden (vocalist), Jenna Russell (vocalist), Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone), Proms Sondheim Ensemble, BBC Performing Arts Fund Singers, BBC Concert Orchestra/David Charles Abell

Saturday 1 August

6.30pm: 2016 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Janacek: The Makropulos Affair (concert performance; sung in Czech)

Karita Mattila (soprano), Aleš Briscein (tenor), Gustáv Belácek (bass-baritone), Jan Vacík (tenor), Eva Šterbová (soprano), Svatopluk Sem (baritone), Aleš Vorácek (tenor), Jan Ježek (tenor), Jiri Klecker (baritone), Yvona Škvárová (contralto), Jana Hrochová-Wallingerová (contralto), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jirí Belohlávek

Sunday 2 August

1pm: 2009 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Purcell: Suite in D (excerpts); Hail, Bright Cecilia – Tis nature’s voice; A New Ground; Music for a while; Suite in D (excerpts); Sweeter than roses
Blow: Ode on the Death of Mr Henry Purcell
Purcell: Evening Hymn

Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Simon Wall (tenor), Members of the Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

6.15pm

BBC Radio 3

Proms Magazine Show

Time TBA: 2017 Prom

BBC Four

Hannah Kendall: The Spark Catchers (BBC commission, world premiere)
Dvořák: Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68 (orch. M Schlegel)
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Handel: Julius Caesar – ‘Da tempeste il legno infranto’
Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez)
Handel: Messiah – ‘Rejoice greatly’
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34

Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Jeanine De Bique (soprano), Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei

9pm: 2006 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
Bliss: A Colour Symphony
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast

Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone), London Symphony Chorus, London Brass, BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales/Richard Hickox

Monday 3 August

1pm: 2011 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor
Liszt: Liebesträum No. 3 in A flat major
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major
Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28 – No. 4 in E minor

Khatia Buniatishvili (piano)

7.30pm: 2016 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Wagner: Tannhäuser – Overture
Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March
Wagner: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – Overture

Martha Argerich (piano), West–Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim

Tuesday 4 August

7.30pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Sibelius: En saga
Sibelius: Kullervo

Johanna Rusanen (soprano), Waltteri Torikka (baritone), Polyteknikkojen Kuoro, BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/Sakari Oramo

Wednesday 5 August

7.30pm: 2007 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Beethoven: Overture ‘Leonore’ No. 3
Barber: Violin Concerto
Copland: Symphony No. 3

James Ehnes (violin), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop

Thursday 6 August

7.30pm: 1994 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Haydn: Symphony No. 96 ‘Miracle’
Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Aria ‘Ah! perfido’
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Mayumi Seiler (violin), Adrianne Pieczonka (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

11pm: 2018 Prom (Pioneers of Sound)

BBC Radio 3

Delia Derbyshire: The Delian Mode
CHAINES: Knockturning (world premiere of new arrangement for orchestra)
Laurie Spiegel: Only Night Thoughts (world premiere)
Suzanna Ciani: Improvisation on Four Sequences
Daphne Oram: Still Point (world premiere of revised version)

Suzanne Ciani, Shiva Feshareki (turntables/electronics), James Bulley (live-mix/electronics), London Contemporary Orchestra/Robert Ames

Friday 7 August

7.30pm: 2014 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Stravinsky: The Firebird

Berlin Philharmonic/Simon Rattle

Saturday 8 August

1pm: 2015 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Brahms: Piano trio No. 1
Arlene Sierra: Butterflies Remember a Mountain

Nicola Benedetti (violin), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano)

6.30pm: 1992 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades (Proms premiere)

Felicity Palmer (Countess), Enid Hartle (Governess), Anne Dawson (Chloë), Nancy Gustafson (Lisa), Sergei Leiferkus (Count Tomsky), Yuri Marusin (Herman), Christopher Thornton-Holmes (Narumov), Robert Burt (Tchaplitsky), Marie-Ange Todorovitch (Pauline, Daphnis), Dimitri Kharitonov (Prince Yeletsky), Graeme Matheson-Bruce (Tchekalinsky), Andrew Slater (Surin), Geoffrey Pogson (Master of Ceremonies), Rachael Tovey (Masha), Glyndebourne Chorus, London Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Davis

Sunday 9 August

6.15pm

BBC Radio 3

Proms Magazine Show

9pm: 2011 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Colin Matthews: No Man’s Land (world premiere)

Emma Bell (soprano), Renata Pokupic (mezzo-soprano), Ian Bostridge (tenor), Roderick Williams (baritone), Henk Neven (bass), Polyphony, City of London Sinfonia/Stephen Layton

Time TBA: 2002 Prom

BBC Four

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

Rosemary Joshua (soprano), Christine Brewer (soprano), National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Simon Rattle

Monday 10 August

7.30pm: 2001 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Dvořák: Overture ‘Carnival’
Brahms: Variations on the St Anthony Chorale
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Renée Fleming (soprano), Philharmonia Orchetra/Christoph Eschenbach

Tuesday 11 August

7.30pm: 2012 Prom

Varèse: Tuning Up
Nico Muhly: Gait (BBC commission, London premiere)
Messiaen: Turangalîla Symphony
Anna Meredith: HandsFree

Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot), Joanna MacGregor (piano), National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Vasily Petrenko

Wednesday 12 August

7.30pm: 2012 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Vaughan Williams: Symphonies Nos 4, 5 and 6

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Manze

Thursday 13 August

7.30pm: 2001 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Alfred Brendel (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Charles Mackerras

11pm: 2003 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas

Sarah Connolly (Dido), Christopher Purves (Aneneas), Carolyn Sampson (Belinda), D’Arcy Bleiker (Sorcerer), Elizabeth Cragg (Second Woman), Matthew Beale (Sailor), Lucy Crowe (Spirit), Orchestra and Choir of the Age of Enlightenment/Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Friday 14 August

7.30pm: 2017 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Beethoven: Overture ‘Leonore’ No. 3
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Gerald Barry: Canada (BBC commission, world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Leila Josefowicz (violin), Allan Clayton (tenor), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla)

Saturday 15 August

6.30pm: 2014 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Strauss: Salome

Nina Stemme (Salome), Burkhard Ulrich (Herod), Doris Soffel (Herodias), Samuel Youn (Jokanaan), Thomas Blondelle (Narraboth), Ronnita Miller (Herodias’s Page), Paul Kaufmann (1st Jew), Gideon Poppe (2nd Jew), Jörg Schönrer (3rd Jew), Clemens Bieber (4th Jew), Andrew Harris (5th Jew), Noel Bouley (1st Nazarene), Carlton Ford (2nd Nazarene), Marko Mimica (1st Soldier), Tobias Kehrer (2nd Soldier), Seth Carico (Cappadocian), Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin/Donald Runnicles

Sunday 16 August

1pm: 2016 Prom

BBC Radio 3

Morley: It was a lover and his lass
Byrd: O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Byrd: Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?
Huw Watkins: The Phoenix and the Turtle
Byrd: Fantasia a 5, Two parts in one in the fourth above
Tomkins: Be strong and of a good courage
Ramsey: Sleep, fleshly birth
Byrd: Browning a 5, ‘The leaves be green’
Johnson: Full fathom five
Nico Muhly: Gentle sleep
Gibbons: In nomine No. 1
Wilbye: Draw on, sweet night

Stile Antico, Fretwork

6.15pm

BBC Radio 3

Proms Magazine Show

9pm: 2003 Prom

Handel: Saul (Proms premiere)

Neal Davies (Saul), Andreas Scholl (David), Mark Padmore (Jonathan), Susan Gritton (Merab), Paul Agnew (High Priest/Witch of Endor), Jonathan Lemalu (Ghost of Samuel), Deborah York (Mihal), Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh

Time TBA: 2016 Prom

BBC Four

Jörg Widmann: Con brio
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture
Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey,
Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March
Wagner: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture

Martha Argerich (piano), West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim

Sunday 23 August

Time TBA: 2007 Prom

BBC Four

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Bernstein: West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Moncayo: Huapango
Márquez: Danzón No. 2 (Proms premiere)
Ginastera: Alma Llanera
Bernstein: West Side Story – Mambo
Ginastera: Estancia – Suite No. 4 Danza final: Malambo

Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel

Advertisement

This page will be updated when further Proms broadcasts have been announced.