BBC New Generation Artists from history: all the previous artists in the scheme’s history

Every musician to have been part of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Scheme since its launch in 1999

BBC_R3_NGA_Logo_H

2021-2023

  • Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano
  • Konstantin Krimmel baritone
  • Kunal Lahiry collaborative piano
  • Maria Duenas violin
  • Mithras Trio piano trio
  • Quatuor Mona
  • Tom Borrow piano
  • William Thomas bass
Advertisement

2019-2022

  • Eric Lu piano (USA)
  • Alexander Gadjiev piano (Slovenia/Italy)
  • Timothy Ridout viola (UK)
  • Consone Quartet (UK)
  • Johan Dalene violin (Sweden)
  • Rob Luft jazz guitar (UK)
  • Ema Nikolovska mezzo-soprano (Macedonia/Canada)

2018-2021

2017-2019

2016-2018

  • Amatis Piano Trio (Netherlands)
  • Andrei Ionita cello (Romania)
  • Ashley Riches bass-baritone (UK)
  • Calidore Quartet (United States)
  • Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad viola (Norway)
  • Fatma Said soprano (Egypt)

2015-2017

  • Ilker Arcayürek tenor
  • Lura Jurd jazz trumpet
  • Peter Moore trombone
  • Beatrice Rana piano
  • Kathryn Rudge mezzo-soprano
  • Van Kuijk Quartet
  • Annelien Van Wauwe clarinet

2014-2016

2013-2015

  • Lise Berthaud viola
  • Danish String Quartet
  • Louis Schwizgebel piano
  • Olena Tokar soprano
  • Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano
  • Zuo Zhang piano

2012-2014

2011-2013

2010-2012

2009-2011

  • Atos Trio
  • Khatia Buniatishvili piano
  • Malin Christensson soprano
  • Elias Quartet
  • Henk Neven baritone
  • Francesco Piemontesi piano

2008-2010

  • Tom Arthurs jazz trumpet
  • Andreas Brantelid cello
  • Mahan Esfahani harpischord
  • Daniela Lehner mezzo-soprano
  • Meta4 String Quartet
  • Tai Murray violin
  • Jennifer Pike violin
  • Giuliano Sommerhalder trumpet

2007-2009

2006-2008

  • Aronowitz Ensemble
  • Sharon Bezaly flute
  • Ronan Collett baritone
  • Ebene Quartet
  • Danjulo Ishizaka cello
  • Gwilym Simcock jazz piano

2005-2007

2004-2006

2003-2005

2002-2004

  • Jonathan Biss piano
  • Claudio Bohorquez cello
  • Galliard Ensemble
  • Janine Jansen violin
  • Jonathan Lemalu bass-baritone
  • Sally Matthews soprano

2001-2003

  • Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
  • Ilya Gringolts violin
  • Li-Wei cello
  • Lawrence Power viola
  • Szymanowski Quartet
  • Simon Trpčeski piano

2000-2002

  • Emma Bell soprano
  • Kungsbacka Piano Trio
  • Alexander Melnikov piano
  • James Rutherford bass-baritone
  • Ronald van Spaendonck clarinet
  • Ashley Watts piano
Advertisement

1999-2001