BBC Proms 2021: Full concert listings

Your complete schedule for this year's BBC Proms, with all the programmes, artists and musicians scheduled to appear

BBC Proms 2021: Full concert listings

Friday 30 July

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
First Night of the Proms 2021

Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Sir James MacMillan: When Soft Voices Die (BBC co-commission with Help Musicians: world premiere)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Elizabeth Llewellyn (soprano)
Jess Dandy (contralto)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Michael Mofidian (bass-baritone)
Daniel Hyde (organ)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Dalia Stasevska

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Find out more about the premiere performances at this year’s BBC Proms.

Saturday 31 July

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
The Golden Age of Broadway

Programme to include overtures by Cole Porter, Jerome Kern, George Gershwin and Richard Rodgers

Clarke Peters, Louise Dearman, Katie Hall, Nadia Naaman, Jamie Parker (actors/singers)
BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Sunday 1 August

11.45am • Royal Albert Hall
Organ Recital

JS Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat ‘St Anne’
Olivier Latry Improvisation on Bach’s Prelude and Fugue in E flat
JS Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G (Pièce d’orgue) (itals)
Olivier Latry Improvisation on Bach’s Fantasia in G (itals)
JS Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor (itals)
Olivier Latry Improvisation on English Melodies (itals)

Olivier Latry (organ)

8pm • Royal Albert Hall

Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Mozart: Symphony. No. 40
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 ‘Jupiter’

Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Maxim Emelyanychev

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Monday 2 August

1.00pm • Cadogan Hall

Zemlinsky: Clarinet Trio
Brahms Clarinet Trio

Michael Collins (clarinet)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Michael McHale (piano)

Please note: this Prom will be repeated at Cadogan Hall at 6pm. 

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Purcell, arr. Stokowski: Dido and Aeneas – ‘When I am laid in earth’
(Dido’s Lament)
Elizabeth Ogonek: Cloudline (BBC co-commission: world premiere)
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Guy Johnston (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Ryan Bancroft

Cellist Sol Gabetta and conductor Elim Chan were initially scheduled to appear, but scheduling issues meant that they had to withdraw from this Prom.

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Tuesday 3 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Ella Milch-Sheriff: The Eternal Stranger (BBC co-commission: UK premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Eli Danker (actor)
BBC Philharmonic/Omer Meir Wellber

Wednesday 4 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Respighi: Concerto gregoriano
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 ‘Reformation’

Sayaka Shoji (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko

Thursday 5 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Gipps: Symphony No. 2
Thomas Adès: The Exterminating Angel Symphony (London premiere)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Friday 6 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Pergolesi: Stabat mater
Stravinsky: Pulcinella

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Tim Mead (countertenor)
Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
Simon Shibambu (bass-baritone)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Joana Carneiro

Saturday 7 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Jessie Montgomery: Banner (UK premiere)
Laura Jurd: new work (London premiere)
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’

Nicola Benedetti (violin)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Jonathon Heyward

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Sunday 8 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings (BBC commission: world premiere)
Ives: Three Places in New England (Orchestral Set No. 1)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 ‘From the New World’ (What brought Dvořák to the New World?)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Ryan Bancroft

Monday 9 August

1.00pm • Cadogan Hall

Josquin des Prez: Praeter rerum seriem
Calvisius: Praeter rerum seriem
Josquin des Prez: Benedicta es, caelorum regina
Willaert: Benedicta es, caelorum regina
Josquin des Prez: Inviolata, integra et casta es
Lusitano: Inviolata, integra et casta es

Marian Consort/Rory McCleery

Please note: this Prom will be repeated at Cadogan Hall at 6pm. 

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Mason Bates: Auditorium (UK premiere)
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Janáček: Taras Bulba

Johannes Moser (cello)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Kirill Karabits

Tuesday 10 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Britta Byström: Parallel Universes (BBC commission: world premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC Philharmonic/John Storgårds

Wednesday 11 August

3.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tom Service and Nicholas Collon introduce Stravinsky’s ‘The Firebird’ suite
Stravinsky: The Firebird – suite (1945) (performed from memory)

Tom Service (presenter)
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Aurora Orchestra/Nicholas Collon

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

8pm • Royal Albert Hall

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tom Service and Nicholas Collon introduce Stravinsky’s ‘The Firebird’ suite
Stravinsky: The Firebird – suite (1945) (performed from memory)

Tom Service (presenter)
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Aurora Orchestra/Nicholas Collon

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Thursday 12 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
Walton: Cello Concerto
Bach, orch. Goldmann: 14 Canons, BWV 1087 (Goldberg Variations)
Hindemith: Symphony ‘Mathis der Maler’

Steven Isserlis (cello)
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski

Friday 13 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to be announced

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Davis

Proms 2021 lineup announced Anna Lapwood Martin Owen Sheku Kanneh-Mason Jeneba Kanneh-Mason Katie Derham
Organist Anna Lapwood, BBC Symphony Orchestra’s principal horn Martin Owen, cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason, pianist Jeneba Kanneh-Mason and BBC Proms presenter Katie Derham 2021.jpg

Saturday 14 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, ‘Classical’
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Víkingur Ólafsson (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra/Santtu-Matias Rouvali

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Sunday 15 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Works by Abel Selaocoe, Jean‐Philippe Rameau, Giovanni Sollima and Sidiki Dembélé

Abel Selaocoe (cello/voice)
Simo Lagnawi (guembri)

Chesaba
BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Clark Rundell

Find out more about who Abel Selaocoe is here.

Monday 16 August

1.00pm • Cadogan Hall

Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 64 No. 5 ‘Lark’
Simpson: String Quartet No. 1

Marmen Quartet

Please note: this Prom will be repeated at Cadogan Hall at 6pm. 

Monday 16 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
To Soothe the Aching Heart

An evening of opera excerpts on the themes of separation and reconciliation

Cannini: La liberazione di Ruggiero Suite
Beethoven: Fidelio: Abscheulicher!… Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern
Beethoven: Fidelio: Gott! Welch Dunkel hier!… In des Lebens Frühlingstagen
Beethoven: Fidelio: O namenlose Freude!
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice: Che faro senza Euridic?
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice: Che faro senza Euridice?
Puccini: La bohème: Che gelida manina… Mi chiamano Mimì
Puccini: La bohème: O namenlose Freude!
Bizet: Carmen: La fleur que tu m’avais jetée
Handel: Rodelinda: Io t’abbraccio
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Der kleine Sandmann bin ich… Abends, will ich schlafen gehn
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime

Sally Matthews (soprano)
Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Nardus Williams (soprano)
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Nicky Spence (tenor)
Freddie De Tommaso (tenor)
BBC Philharmonic/Ben Glassberg

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Tuesday 17 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Górecki: Harpsichord Concerto (What’s the difference between a harpsichord and a piano?)
Edmund Finnis: The Centre is Everywhere
Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc
Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style, ‘The Court Jester Amareu’
Joseph Horovitz: Jazz Harpsichord Concerto

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
Manchester Collective/Rakhi Singh (violin)

Wednesday 18 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Nubya Garcia (saxophone)

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Thursday 19 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Josquin des Prez: Qui habitat in adiutorio altissimi (a24)
Janequin: Le chant des oiseaux
Hildegard von Bingen: O virdissima Virga
Sweelinck: Je sens en moy une flamme nouvelle
Nico Muhly: A New Flame (after Sweelinck) (BBC commission: world premiere)
Byrd: Ave verum corpus
Roderick Williams: Ave verum corpus Re-imagined
Stravinsky: Otche nash
Shiva Feshareki: Aetherworld (BBC commission: world premiere)

Shiva Feshareki (turntables/immersive electronics)
Liam Byrne (viola da gamba)
BBC Singers/Sofi Jeannin

Friday 20 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to be announced

Saturday 21 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Moses Sumney Meets Jules Buckley and the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Moses Sumney
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jules Buckley

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Sunday 22 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements

London Symphony Orchestra/Simon Rattle 

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Monday 23 August

1.00pm • Cadogan Hall

The Sound of Argentina

Piazzolla: Histoire du tango
Ramírez: songs

Wallis Giunta (mezzo-soprano)
Adam Walker (flute)
Sean Shibe (guitars)

Please note: this Prom will be repeated at Cadogan Hall at 6pm. 

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to be announced

Tuesday 24 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast – overture (The Song of Hiawatha: how the cantata trilogy made Samuel Coleridge-Taylor a household name)

Sowande: African Suite
Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphony in A minor

Jeneba Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Who are the members of the Kanneh-Mason family?)
Chineke! Orchestra/Kalena Bovell

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Wednesday 25 August

3.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
interspersed with:
Piazzolla arr. Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell (violin)

8pm • Royal Albert Hall

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
interspersed with:
Piazzolla arr. Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell (violin)

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Thursday 26 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

George Lewis: Minds in Flux (BBC commission: world premiere)
Beethoven: Concert aria ‘Ah! perfido’
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

Lucy Crowe (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ilan Volkov

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Friday 27 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to include:
Charlotte Bray: Where Icebergs Dance Away (UK premiere)
Walton: Viola Concerto
Foulds: Le Cabaret (Overture to a French Comedy)
Arnold: Symphony No. 5

Timothy Ridout (viola)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

Martin Owen, principal horn for the BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC Proms 2021
Martin Owen, principal horn for the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 28 August

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
Bartók Roots

Bartok: Suite No. 2
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2

Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin)
Folktone (band)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

Sunday 29 August

3.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
Family Prom

Daniel Kidane: new work (BBC commission: world premiere)
Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals
with new narration by Michael Morpurgo

Aminata Kanneh-Mason (violin)
Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin)
Ayla Sahin (violin)
Timothy Ridout (viola)
Mariatu Kanneh-Mason (cello)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello)
Toby Hughes (double bass)
Adam Walker (flute)
Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Jeneba Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Konya Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Alasdair Malloy (glass harmonica)
Adrian Spillett (percussion)
Michael Morpurgo (narrator)

British Sign Language-interpreted performance. Please note: this concert will be repeated at 8pm without a British Sign Language interpretor.

Who are the members of the Kanneh-Mason family?

8pm • Royal Albert Hall
Family Prom

Daniel Kidane: new work (BBC commission: world premiere)
Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals
with new narration by Michael Morpurgo

Aminata Kanneh-Mason (violin)
Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin)
Ayla Sahin (violin)
Timothy Ridout (viola)
Mariatu Kanneh-Mason (cello)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello)
Toby Hughes (double bass)
Adam Walker (flute)
Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Jeneba Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Konya Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Alasdair Malloy (glass harmonica)
Adrian Spillett (percussion)
Michael Morpurgo (narrator)

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason and pianist Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason and pianist Jeneba Kanneh-Mason play Saint-Saëns’s Carnival of the Animals

Monday 30 August

1.00pm • Cadogan Hall

Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata
Gipps: Sea-Shore Suite
Dutilleux: Oboe Sonata
Poulenc: Oboe Sonata
Bozza: Fantaisie pastorale

François Leleux (oboe)
Eric Le Sage (piano)

Please note: this Prom will be repeated at Cadogan Hall at 6pm. 

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Knussen: The Way to Castle Yonder
Purcell transcr. Benjamin: Three Consorts (world premiere)
Ravel: Piano Concerto
George Benjamin: Concerto for Orchestra (BBC co-commission with Mahler Chamber Orchestra: world premiere)

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra/George Benjamin

Proms Presenter Katie Derham at the Royal Albert Hall BBC Proms 2021
BBC Proms presenter Katie Derham

Tuesday 31 August

4.00pm • Royal Albert Hall

Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (concert performance; sung in German)

Simon O’Neill (Tristan)
Miina-Liisa Värelä (Isolde)
Karen Cargill (Brangäne)
Shenyang (Kurwenal)
John Relyea (King Mark)
Neal Cooper (Melot)
Stuart Jackson (Shepherd/Young Sailor)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Robin Ticciati

Wednesday 1 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Handel: Donna, che in ciel
Bach: Christ lag in Todes Banden, BWV 4
Handel: Dixit Dominus

Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Thursday 2 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
20th-Century British Film Music

Doreen Carwithen: The Men of Sherwood Forest – Overture
Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from ‘The England of Elizabeth’
Malcolm Arnold: Hobson’s Choice – Concert Suite
Malcolm Arnold: Scherzetto for clarinet and orchestra (from ‘You Know What Sailors Are’
Malcolm Arnold: The Belles of St Trinian’s – Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra)

BBC Concert Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey

Friday 3 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to be announced

Kirill Gerstein (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Semyon Bychkov

Saturday 4 September

11.45am • Royal Albert Hall
Organ Recital

JS Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Widor: Symphony No. 5: I. Allegro vivace
Saint-Saëns: Rêverie du soir (from ‘Suite algérienne’)
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in E flat major
Liszt: Fantasy and Fugue on ‘Ad nos, ad salutarem undam’

Thomas Trotter (organ)

Saturday 4 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus – overture
Berg: Seven Early Songs
Ravel: La valse
Korngold: Symphony

Miah Persson (soprano)
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Sunday 5 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Grace-Evangeline Mason: The Imagined Forest (BBC co-commission with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra: world premiere)
R Strauss: Don Juan
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Domingo Hindoyan

Cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Albert Hall
Cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Albert Hall

Monday 6 September

1.00pm • Cadogan Hall

Pauline Viardot and Her Circle

Ema Nikolovska (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Please note: this Prom will be repeated at Cadogan Hall at 6pm. 

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Philip Glass: Mad Rush
Rautavaara: Cantus arcticus
Judith Weir: Still, Glowing
Arvo Pärt: Festina lente
Jóhannsson: Good Night, Day
Messiaen: Livre du Saint Sacrement – La joie de la grâce
Jóhannsson: A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Samy Moussa: A Globe Itself Infolding (UK premiere)

James McVinnie (organ)
BBC Concert Orchestra/Anna-Maria Helsing

Tuesday 7 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Unsuk Chin: Subito con forza (BBC co-commission: UK premiere)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (cadenzas: Saint-Saëns)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 ‘Organ’

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
Anna Lapwood (organ)
Hallé/Mark Elder

Organist Anna Lapwood at the Royal Albert Hall - BBC Proms 2021
Organist Anna Lapwood plays Saint-Saëns’s Organ Symphony

Wednesday 8 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to be announced

Thursday 9 September

7.00pm • Royal Albert Hall

Bach: St Matthew Passion (sung in German)

Soloists to include:
Louise Alder (soprano)
Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Stuart Jackson (Evangelist)
Hugo Hymas (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Matthew Rose (Jesus)

Arcangelo Chorus
Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (harpsichord)

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

Friday 10 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall

Programme to be announced

Saturday 11 September

7.30pm • Royal Albert Hall
Last Night of the Proms 2021

Gity Razaz: Mother (BBC commission: world premiere)
Trad arr. Wood: Fantasia on British Sea-Songs​
Arne, arr. Sargent Rule, Britannia!
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major (‘Land of
Hope and Glory’)
Parry, orch. Elgar: Jerusalem
arr. Britten: The National Anthem ‘God Save The Queen’
Trad: Auld Lang Syne

Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Ksenija Sidorova (accordion)

BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

This Prom will be broadcast on BBC TV. Find out more about which other Proms will be available to watch on BBC TV here.

If you want to attend the concerts in person, we explain how to buy tickets for the BBC Proms here.

Advertisement